July 1    Graduate School 

(Registration desk: 8:00 - 10:00 and 14:00 - 15:00)

9:00 - 17:45  Graduate school program here 

July 2    Graduate School and welcome to SGP'13

(Registration desk: 8:00 - 10:00 and 15:00 - 17:00)

9:00 - 17:45  Graduate school program here

20:00 -    SGP'13 Welcome cocktail and guided tour of the Aquarium, with poster session

              Aquarium of Genova (how to get there)

July 3    SGP'13,  Day 1

(Registration desk: 8:00 - 10:00 and 13:30 - 15:00)

8:45 - 9:00        Opening and welcome (Bianca Falcideno)

9:00 - 10:00    Keynote: Konrad Polthier - Covering and Uncovering Surfaces

(Chair: Bianca Falcidieno)

10:00 - 10:20: Coffee break

10:20 - 12:00: Session: Shape analysis (chair: Niloy Mitra)

Shape matching via Quotient Spaces

Maks Ovsjanikov, Quentin Merigot, Leonidas Guibas, and Patraucean Viorica

PHOG: Photometric and geometric functions for textured shape retrieval

Andrea Cerri, Silvia Biasotti, Daniela Giorgi ,and Michela Spagnuolo

Weak Convex Decomposition by Lines-of-sight

Shmuel Asafi and Daniel Cohen-Or

Semantizing Complex 3D Scenes using Constrained Attribute Grammars

Alexandre Boulch, Renaud Marlet, Olivier Tournaire, and Simon Houiller

12:00 - 14:00: Lunch 

14:00 - 15:00: Keynote: Lihi Zelnik-Manor - Finding the important pixels

(Chair: Michela Spagnuolo)

15:00 - 15:20: Coffee break

15:20 - 16:35: Session - Mesh optimization and applications (Chair: Leif Kobbelt)

Connectivity Editing for Quad-Dominant Meshes

Chi-Han Peng and Peter Wonka

Interactive Planarization and Optimization of 3D Meshes

Roi Poranne, Elena Ovreiu, and Craig Gotsman

Discrete Line Congruences for Shading and Lighting

Johannes Wallner, Jun Wang, Caigui Jiang, Philippe Bompas, and Helmut Pottmann

16:35 - 16:45: short break

16:45 - 18:00 Session - Surfaces (chair: Olga Sorkine-Hornung)

Practical Anisotropic Geodesy

Marcel Campen, Martin Heistermann, and Leif Kobbelt

An Operator Approach to Tangent Vector Field Processing

Omri Azencot, Mirela Ben-Chen, Frederic Chazal, and Maks Ovsjanikov

Multiscale Kernels using Random Walks

Ayan Sinha and Karthik Ramani

 

July 4    SGP'13 Day 2

(Registration desk: 8:00 - 10:00 and 13:30 - 15:00)

9:00 - 10:00:    Keynote: Niloy Mitra - In Search of Geometric Simplicity

(Chair: Richard Zhang)

10:00 - 10:20: Coffee break

10:20 - 12:00: Session - Fitting and approximation (Chair: Frederic Chazal)

Approximating Functions on a Mesh with Restricted Voronoï Diagrams

Vincent Nivoliers and Bruno Levy 

Fast and Robust Approximation of Smallest Enclosing Balls in Arbitrary Dimensions

Linus Källberg and Thomas Larsson

Fitting Polynomial Volumes to Surface Meshes with Voronoi Squared Distance Minimization

Gilles-Philippe Paillé, Pierre Poulin, and Bruno Levy

Sparse Iterative Closest Point

Andrea Tagliasacchi, Sofien Bouaziz, and Mark Pauly

12:00 - 14:00: Lunch 

14:00 - 15:15 Session - Deformations and coordinates (Chair: Chris Wojtan)

Locally Injective Mappings

Christian Schüller, Ladislav Kavan, Daniele Panozzo, and Olga Sorkine-Hornung

Bijective Composite Mean Value Mappings

       Teseo Schneider, Kai Hormann, and Michael S. Floater

Biharmonic Coordinates

Ofir Weber, Roi Poranne, and Craig Gotsman 

15:30 - 17:00 Poster session & Coffee Break

  • An Extensible Framework for Modeling Simplicial and Cell Complexes
  • VISIONAIR : An Infrastructure to support Research using High Level Visualisation and Interaction resources 
  • An Effective Integration of Subdivision Surfaces in a Hybrid Computer-Aided Design System
  • Local Signature Quantization by Sparse Coding
  • MultiScaleHuman: Multi-scale Biological Modalities for Physiological Human Articulation 
  • The shape modeling group at IMATI-GE / CNR 
  • IQmulus: A High-volume Fusion and Analysis Platform for Geospatial Point Clouds, Coverages and Volumetric Data Sets 
  • Volume constrained Polyhedronizations of Point Sets in 3-Space
  • Simplification of triangle meshes with radiance attribute

17:00 - 18:15: Session - Meshing (Chair: Konrad Polthier)

Consistent Volumetric Discretizations Inside Self-Intersecting Surfaces

Leonardo Sacht, Alec Jacobson, Daniele Panozzo, Christian Schüller, and Olga Sorkine-Hornung

An algorithm for triangulating multiple 3D polygons

Ming Zou, Nathan Carr, and Tao Ju

Animation-Aware Quadrangulation

Giorgio Marcias, Nico Pietroni, Daniele Panozzo, Enrico Puppo, and Olga Sorkine-Hornung

 

20:00  Social dinner: Palazzo della Meridiana

 

July 5    SGP'13 Day 3

(Registration desk: 8:00 - 10:00)

9:00 - 10:00: Keynote: Ingrid Daubechies - Sparsity in Signal Analysis and in Computation

(Chair: Yaron Lipman)

10:00 - 10:20: Coffee break

10:20 - 12:00: Session - Shape collections and maps (Chair: Kai Hormann)

Consistent Shape Maps Via Low-Rank Matrix Recovery

Qixing Huang and Leonidas Guibas

Dynamic Maps for Exploring and Browsing Shapes

Yanir Kleiman, Joel Lanir, Noa Fish, and Daniel Cohen-Or

Analysis and Visualization of Maps Between Shapes

Maks Ovsjanikov, Mirela Ben-Chen, Frederic Chazal, and Leonidas Guibas

Dirichlet Energy for Analysis and Synthesis of Soft Maps

Justin Solomon, Adrian Butscher, and Leonidas Guibas

12:00 - 14:00: Lunch

14:00 - 15:15: Session - Reconstruction (Chair: Mirela Ben-Chen)

Consolidation of Low-quality Point Clouds from Outdoor Scenes

Jun Wang, Kai Xu, Liu Ligang, Cao Junjie, Liu Shengjun, Yu Zeyun, and Xianfeng David Gu

Watertight Scenes from Urban LiDAR and Planar Surfaces

Thijs van Lankveld, Marc van Kreveld, and Remco Veltkamp

Noise-Adaptive Shape Reconstruction from Raw Point Sets

Simon Giraudot, Pierre Alliez, and David Cohen-Steiner

15:15 - 15:45: Awards and closing